Forum Wiki SponsorShop
19 November 2018, 23:28:28 English Nederlands *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Leden hebben meer voordelen dus registreer je snel als lid!! Voordelen van een registratie zijn oa: Zelf kunnen posten op het forum - mogelijkheid van emailnotificatie als er een reactie is op een je eigen posting - mogelijkheid van email notificatie op een nieuwe posting op een onderwerp van een ander dat je wilt vervolgen - private mail kunnen ontvangen en verzenden naar andere forum gebruikers - overzicht van nog niet gelezen postings - toegang tot lezen en plaatsen van berichten in het vraag&aanbod forum -
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: MCE Standby Tool 0.9.102 - Beta testing  (Read 81169 times)
hveijk
Moderator
Guru
*****

Karma: 7
Offline Offline

Posts: 691



WWW
« on: 14 January 2011, 10:14:39 »

Once again a new beta: 0.9.101.

I have tried to address most of your comments from the 0.9.100 thread.

- Fixed not running in RPD session
- Removed "Failed to meet unblank requirements" message
- Now using the OS dialog for autologon configuration (Vista/W7)
- Option to not suspend when eHome is not in front
   prevents sleep when running other programs (PowerDVD???)
- Option to not sleep when eHome is not full screen
   can also be used to prevent sleep when scanning for channels and leaving the system alone.
- RunOnDisplayOn and RunOnDisplayOf options   

Version 0.9.101 has some issues on Windows 7 x64, they should be fixed in 0.9.102

Download from here: mst0.9.102.exe.

Please keep the experiences comming.

Have fun with this version,

Herman
« Last Edit: 2 February 2011, 20:55:25 by hveijk » Logged

Slick Solutions (subforum) - MCE Standby Tool, LEDSdriver, Slick Radio
Al eens gekeken in de "degroeneknop sponsorshop"?
Met de aanschaf van artikel uit de sponsorshop steun je het DGK initiatief en voor de prijs hoef je het niet te laten want die is gunstig!

DigitalDevices DVB tuners KeuzeBundel
(black) MediaCenter AB set - 29 eur.

dus check snel
www.degroeneknop.nl/sponsorshop/
Sparky
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #1 on: 18 January 2011, 21:47:32 »

Hi Herman,

thanks for the new version.

I'm hitting a problem with it, I'm seeing a number of error windows:

Access violation at address 004145E7 in module 'mst.exe'. Write of address 00000700.

This didn't happen with the previous version.

Running windows 7 ultimate 64bit.


Thanks
Tony
Logged
hveijk
Moderator
Guru
*****

Karma: 7
Offline Offline

Posts: 691



WWW
« Reply #2 on: 19 January 2011, 13:04:23 »

I'm hitting a problem with it, I'm seeing a number of error windows:

Access violation at address 004145E7 in module 'mst.exe'. Write of address 00000700.

Can you please give me a little more details:

- When do new copies of this window arise (at resume?)?
- Can you export the registry branch of MST and mail it to me?
(let me know if you don't know how)
- Can you mail me a log file?
Logged

Slick Solutions (subforum) - MCE Standby Tool, LEDSdriver, Slick Radio
s1mon
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: 19 January 2011, 17:32:31 »

I got error windows like this as well.
But further more I got a serious problem here.
The Tool leads to a systematic crash of windows 7 (64bit) right after I start the pc. It just doesn't respond anymore. After a minute  I get a bluescreen. After another reset (without turning the pc off and on) my harddisk isn't recognized (System says "DISK BOOT FAILURE"). When I turn the pc off and on again, the procedure begins again.

This didn't even stop after uninstalling the tool. What is happening here? Never had any problems like this with the system before.

Problems do not occur in protected mode.
« Last Edit: 19 January 2011, 17:41:20 by s1mon » Logged
s1mon
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: 19 January 2011, 17:52:05 »

Okay, after System Recovery everything seemed to work again - after 5mins I got another error.

My System:

ANTEC New Solution NSK2480 EC 380W
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-880GMA-UD2H
CPU: AMD Athlon II X3 445 3x3.10GHz
CPU-Lüfter: Scythe BIG Shuriken
RAM: Kingston ValueRAM DIMM 4 GB DDR3-1333 Kit
HDD: SAMSUNG 2000GB EcoGreen F4 HD204UI, 2.5" OCZ 60 GB Agility 2 Series (SSD)
graphics: ATI Radeon HD 4250 (onboard)
Blu-ray Player: Samsung (B) SH-B123L
Keyboard: HD Wireless Keyboard RF Optical
TV: Digital Devices Duoflex + CI & Alphacrypt Classic | Treiber: DigitalDevices-DVB-Driver-1.4.3.44-x86.msi
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

Problems also occur in protection mode, it just takes a bit longer.

The whole thing started right after the error messages of the tool (which appeared right after I installed it).

Seriously, I need some help here! Can send the log files, but since I uninstalled the tool they don't show that much.
« Last Edit: 19 January 2011, 18:18:09 by s1mon » Logged
hveijk
Moderator
Guru
*****

Karma: 7
Offline Offline

Posts: 691



WWW
« Reply #5 on: 19 January 2011, 21:55:54 »

My x64 system seems to be a bit quirky lately as well, might be related.

Can you guys try to disable both the "Only suspend if..." options on the "Idle" tab.
Reboot afterwards to make sure all possible side-effects are cleaned up.

If this gives any result try to figure out which of them might be responsible for the effects.
Logged

Slick Solutions (subforum) - MCE Standby Tool, LEDSdriver, Slick Radio
Sparky
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #6 on: 19 January 2011, 23:26:46 »

I'm hitting a problem with it, I'm seeing a number of error windows:

Access violation at address 004145E7 in module 'mst.exe'. Write of address 00000700.

Can you please give me a little more details:

- When do new copies of this window arise (at resume?)?
- Can you export the registry branch of MST and mail it to me?
(let me know if you don't know how)
- Can you mail me a log file?

Hi Herman

new windows appear on resume.

branch exported and emailed
Log files also provided, old one pre changes recommended below, and new (smaller) log file for suspend... options removed.


Thanks
Tony
Logged
Sparky
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #7 on: 21 January 2011, 00:27:04 »

Files resent - got bounced again!

With the suspend options disabled, don't appear to be getting the error messages any longer.


Thanks
Tony
Logged
321liftoff
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #8 on: 21 January 2011, 03:57:36 »

Sorry if this is a silly question, I'm still trying to wrap my arms around all the features of MST...there are so many!!!

My TV has a "Autosource" function that allows the TV to switch automatically to an input source when that device is powered on.  A while ago, I started using my computer with my TV.  I found that the TV would switch to the computer input when the computer would resume from standby, so I turned off the Autosource function.

Is there a feature that would force the video card to be blank upon resume from standby and after a remote press or mouse/keyboard press the video would wakeup?  If not, could this be implemented?  I suppose that it would be the opposite of the current option of "Wake monitor/TV at resume" in the debug menu.

Thanks!
Logged
Tester
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: 21 January 2011, 20:35:15 »

Hi Herman,

So far this version is working very well for me, no issues.  Win7x32.

Let me take this chance to ask this question again.  What exactly does the "Wake Monitor/TV" actually do ? 

*The debug tab contains a new checkbox "Wake monitor/TV at resume", this should prevent the black screen on resume on some HDMI connected TVs (often combined with ATI videocards). Please report success/failure!*

How exactly is this accomplished ?  Is this an HDMI line reset or does it use another method ?

THanks
Tester
Logged
Sparky
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #10 on: 28 January 2011, 19:27:44 »

Hi,

noticed one stange item tonight - MST shows that I have 1 channel recording, but looking in MC, no channels are supposed to be recording, now new recordings are scheduled for a couple of hours...

Tony
Logged
gsod
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #11 on: 29 January 2011, 04:33:16 »

No problems on my x86 machines but on my x64 machine, it has problems and causing the machine to reboot. I am running W7 Home Premium.

Also, on x64,
A Sleep Blocker issue is my VirtualCloneDrive. When it detects a mounted .ISO, it reports "One or more programs wequires the system". PowerCFG.exe output will have a line that reports Legacy Kernel Caller.

I unmount the ISO, the blocker is eliminated.
Logged
Sparky
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #12 on: 31 January 2011, 00:12:54 »

Hi Herman,

as well as the 1 recording that appears to be taking place continuously, I now also find that if any programs are running that should stop the pc from going to sleep, I find that the pc will go to sleep -
for example, I have BSEPG set as the value name, with the value data being bsetool.exe, yet earlier today, when this was running, and I pressed the power button to send my pc to away mode, the pc went straight to S3 sleep :-(

Thanks
Tony
Logged
hveijk
Moderator
Guru
*****

Karma: 7
Offline Offline

Posts: 691



WWW
« Reply #13 on: 2 February 2011, 20:57:29 »

I have released 0.9.102, this should fix the x64 issues.

Please re-enable the "Only suspend if..." options and let me know the result.
Logged

Slick Solutions (subforum) - MCE Standby Tool, LEDSdriver, Slick Radio
Sparky
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #14 on: 11 February 2011, 00:21:43 »

Hi Herman,

no errors being reported anymore...

One problem remains, programs that should be stopping the pc going to sleep, under the registry key for non idle applications, well, the programs may be running, but the pc will still go to sleep  Huh

Thanks
Tony
Logged
fidoboy
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #15 on: 27 February 2011, 16:59:29 »

I've installed this app hoping that it could solve my problems when resuming after my system going to sleep mode. I'm running XBMC software and my wireless keyboard stops working after sleep mode. Well, it works, but special keys, like volume, green button, etc. doesn't work. It works fine before going into sleep mode S3. How can i identify the problem? blink
« Last Edit: 27 February 2011, 18:21:42 by fidoboy » Logged
wallaceff
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #16 on: 1 March 2011, 06:47:23 »

Once again a new beta: 0.9.101.

I have tried to address most of your comments from the 0.9.100 thread.

- Fixed not running in RPD session
- Removed "Failed to meet unblank requirements" message
- Now using the OS dialog for autologon configuration (Vista/W7)
- Option to not suspend when eHome is not in front
   prevents sleep when running other programs (PowerDVD???)
- Option to not sleep when eHome is not full screen
   can also be used to prevent sleep when scanning for channels and leaving the system alone.
- RunOnDisplayOn and RunOnDisplayOf options   

Version 0.9.101 has some issues on Windows 7 x64, they should be fixed in 0.9.102

Download from here: mst0.9.102.exe.

Please keep the experiences comming.

Have fun with this version,

Herman


You still have it set to install for all users.  Can you have an option somewhere to install for 'current user only' or 'all users'?
Took me a while to figure out my problem in Win 7 with remote desktop hacks that were logged in!
Logged
heula
Gemiddeld
***

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 108


« Reply #17 on: 18 March 2011, 17:57:24 »

I have these two items in a batch file which will run when resuming from standby.

"MC-WOL 90:E6:BA:3A:E1:B6
C:\Windows\ehome\mcupdate.exe"

The first command does nothing and the the second line works when resuming from standby.
When I run that same batch myself then the first command line is working also.

My question is why won't the first command line do nothing when it's running by mst?
Logged
motocrossmann
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #18 on: 6 April 2011, 00:47:05 »

Weird.   0.9.102 ordered my system into standby while 4 recordings where happening.   I can see the four recordings were cut short in MCE and I can also see a windows event log saying:

"The system is entering sleep.

Sleep Reason: Application API"

Then when I switch to the MST log, I have these entries at the exact same timestamp:

***added per edit below***
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:04:58.862 - Media center update done
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:04:58.862 - Number of "Non Idle Applications" running: 0/0/0
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:04:58.872 - StayAwakeConditions: 00014308 (00001800)
***added per edit below***

Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:07.736 - Number of active recordings: 0
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:07.747 - ExecutionState: 0
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:07.752 - StayAwakeConditions: 00010308 (00004000)
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:38.155 - StayAwakeConditions: 00010008 (00000300)
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:38.157 - 'Media Center is running and idle' idle period detected
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:38.159 - Entering Standby
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:38.160 - cSuspendInitiator - SuspendSystem()
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:39.170 - StayAwakeConditions: 00010708 (00000700)
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:42.408 - PBT_APMSUSPEND (Suspend from user interaction)
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:42.408 - Blank
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:42.408 - eHome is running, closing by sending terminate signal (Handle=00180274 ProcessId=00001260)
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:42.418 - Timeout = 5984ms
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:42.548 - Terminate signal send, result=0
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:42.548 - Timeout = 5859ms
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:47.658 - Close request successfully finished (5258ms)
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:47.668 - Executing: c:\SamsungCaller.cmd Flags: 07h
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:47.718 - ExitCode = 9009
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:47.718 - Delaying suspend for 3000 milliseconds.
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:50.718 - Blank (was already blanking)
Tue 05 Apr 2011 10:24:50.718 - PBT_APMSUSPEND done (8315ms)

The MST log seems to show that MST thinks there were zero recordings happening, but that was not true.   If it matters I am using a Ceton Infinitv (cablecard) setup for my recordings...

EDIT:   I just added the preceeding 3 MST logs to the above list.   Note that 20 minutes before the erronious standby, a media center update had completed and the 4 recordings were ongoing at that time (confirmed via MCE interface).   Not sure it is related, but I suspect it is...   My MST Idle timeout is set for 20 min.   I'm on x64, if it matters.

EDIT2:   This problem has not occured again.   Perhaps it was a fluke...   I'll report back if it reoccurs.
« Last Edit: 11 April 2011, 18:20:57 by motocrossmann » Logged
Jennice
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #19 on: 28 April 2011, 08:18:13 »

Hi folks,

I'm new to this forum, but have used MST.
Originally I installed the "stable version", but later upgraded to 102.

The 102 beta has given me problems on my Win7 (32 bit) PC, as it shut down the PC after the pre-set idle time-out, in the middle of a scheduled recording.
Apparently, 102 is not as good as detecting idle/busy as the old MST release is!?

I have a wireless keyboard/trackball, and the trackball has an offset issue, so it occasionally moves the pouse pointer.
I have set MST to ignore user input, but I have experienced that MST just writes Idle Detect suspended (or similar), and never shutting down the PC.

For now, I have returned to the old "stable" release on SlickSolutions web page.

Ther new features are cool, but they do not work reliable on my PC.

Finally, I cannot get the auto-reboot thing to work.
No matter which user rights I use on my PC, all bullet points (options) are greyed out in MST 102. Any ideas?
Logged
stevencole
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



« Reply #20 on: 29 April 2011, 14:01:39 »

Hi all,

I have been a big fan of MCE Standby tool for a long time, I now run windows 7 x64 ultimate.

I was wondering if there is currently a x64 build of this wonderful tool?

The problem that i have is that the very useful button "Show sleep blockers" reports:

DISPLAY:
None.

SYSTEM:
[DRIVER] ?
repeat above line x100 or so

AWAYMODE:
None.

I was getting better result in a elevated cmd prompt.

I have made my own program* that runs the powercfg with the -requests argument, and I was getting the same result as the MCE standby tool, until I compiled it for the x64 architecture.

PS: I was wondering if Herman would be so kind as to email me the code or some hints to behind the scenes workings of the "One or more programs(s) require(s) the system/display: Yes/No"  *?

* for a project that I am currently working on that prevents standby when your traffic speed on a selected network adapter are above a user configurable threshold.

Edit: (alpha now available http://sourceforge.net/projects/coffee-sc/)

Steven
« Last Edit: 30 April 2011, 15:32:27 by stevencole » Logged
Tester
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #21 on: 13 June 2011, 23:42:31 »

stevencole,
Your tool is awesome, been hoping something like this would be added to StandbyTool.

Maybe Herman and you could work together to add this most excellent feature to an already excellent programs.

Thanks to the both of you
Tester
Logged
mysticpete
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #22 on: 22 October 2011, 11:54:50 »

Hi, Great and useful tool, however I have one problem

Also reported in 0.9.101 beta by another tester, I am unable to select/deselect any devices.

Thanks
Pete


Logged
321liftoff
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #23 on: 15 November 2011, 12:56:59 »

Don't know where else to post this, but I found that my logitech mouse, microsoft keyboard, and MCE IR receiver when plugged into certain USB ports causes my computer to wake immediately after sleeping (S3).  I have an Abit IC7-G and the USB ports underneath the onboard ethernet controller causes the computer to immediately wake.  In Windows Event Viewer, the "Power-Troubleshooter" message said "Wake Source: Unknown", which I've since found to mean some USB device woke the computer.  I thought some noise from the ethernet port was triggering the wake event, but unplugging the ethernet cable yields the same results; I haven't tried disabling the ethernet port.

Took me forever to figure this out, as the "immediate wake" problem would come and go with seemingly no change on my part.  I began by disabling all USB devices' ability to wake the computer through Device Manager (the Devices tab in this version of the MST beta is broken).  After all devices were disabled, I knew something was different because I certainly had used my IR receiver to wake the computer before.  After moving the devices to another USB controller (verified through Device Manager, View by Connection), I was able to re-enable the device's ability to wake from sleep.

Hope this helps someone else. Grin
Logged
simes
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #24 on: 13 February 2012, 12:40:30 »

I'm new to this software but so far it's proved the most useful tool I found to help me try to work out what is preventing a Windows 2003 R2 server from entering standby - thank you.

However I do have a number of questions/problems:

    - On the Windows Idle tab: I keep seeing "One or more programmes or services requires the system" but when I press the "Show Sleep Blockers" button I get a "not supported under this OS or insufficient admin rights error".  Should this work under Windows 2003 R2?  If not how do I identify what program/service is keeping the machine awake?
    - In the log file:  How do I interpret the log file particularly the "StayAwakeConditions" and the line of 1 and 0's returned at the end of a resume?
    - On the Devices tab: Refreshing the list of devices doesn't work ("invalid parameters try /? for help") - I think this is because powercfg.exe in Windows 2003 doesn't quite support all the commandline switches that it does under Windows XP (despite what some articles say)?  If you run the Windows XP executable instead it appears to work however...

Regards

--
Simon
Logged
hlkc
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #25 on: 2 May 2012, 05:35:59 »

I recently installed Recorded TV HD. Any idea how can I jump to that home screen using MCE Standby Tool after my HTPC reboot/wakes up?

Configure -> eHome -> Star Page, I only have the native Recorded TV page for me to choose. Is there a way I can insert or choose other than then native MCE screen to jump to?

Thank you!
Logged
hlkc
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #26 on: 10 June 2012, 17:22:15 »

great tools
« Last Edit: 10 June 2012, 20:15:25 by hlkc » Logged
hlkc
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #27 on: 10 June 2012, 20:14:41 »

great tools. Thanks!
Logged
.Nico
Dé Windows Media Center specialist!
Global Moderator
Guru
*****

Karma: 16
Offline Offline

Posts: 1855


Je kunt ook deze icons gebruiken:


WWW
« Reply #28 on: 10 June 2012, 21:43:39 »

Ok, ok, you made your point!

Logged
Ricktoo
I7 3820 Win7-64
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #29 on: 6 August 2012, 16:50:19 »

Hi Herman,

Thank you for all your efforts developing this great tool.  I have spent two or three weeks trying to resolve my standby issues and had no joy until I came upon this website and your tool. 

I did use powercfg to determine what was preventing the computer to go into sleep, and finally did manage to manually and automatically get my computer into sleep mode.

The part that stumped me though was that while I could wake the computer with my keyboard, as soon as the computer was up, the keyboard and most of my other USB devices were unresponsive.  Until that is, I came across your tool.

So thanks again, I will be making a donation to you for your efforts which directly led to a reduction in my stress level and a solution to this problem.

Rick
Logged
sanderld
Gemiddeld
***

Karma: -5
Offline Offline

Posts: 63


« Reply #30 on: 14 December 2012, 15:29:28 »

Anyone succesfully running on Windows 8? I have it running, it looks like it works, but I can not deselect devices which are able to wake trhe PC. After pressing refresh they do show up but are not deselectable...
Logged
jpalo
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #31 on: 27 December 2012, 15:53:29 »

Seems to work fine on Win 8, but Devices is read-only. I have modified Device settings in Device Manager to workaround that issue.
Logged
sanderld
Gemiddeld
***

Karma: -5
Offline Offline

Posts: 63


« Reply #32 on: 7 February 2013, 20:34:19 »

Hi all, is there any link or info on running MST on Windows 8? I have my MC now on 8 and would want to have MST running as it was on Windows 7 again. But it lacks support for "deslecting" wake up devices. It does show them, but I can't deselect them. This wakes my MC continiously and forces my to shut it down all the time.

I hope someone can help me!
Logged
jpalo
Standaard
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #33 on: 12 February 2013, 11:59:50 »

Hi all, is there any link or info on running MST on Windows 8? I have my MC now on 8 and would want to have MST running as it was on Windows 7 again. But it lacks support for "deslecting" wake up devices. It does show them, but I can't deselect them. This wakes my MC continiously and forces my to shut it down all the time.

I hope someone can help me!

You can workaround this limitation by unchecking the "Allow this device to wake up the computer" in respective devices in Windows Device Manager (ALT-X followed by M). Power Management is the last tab on the right. If you don't see it, you might be looking at a wrong device, mouse and keyboard categories have multiple devices so you need to find the one with that tab.
Logged
Klayer2
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #34 on: 10 August 2013, 15:41:47 »

I have been using MCE Standby for some time and I am happy!

The only thing that is confusing my wife is the power button on the remote.

Since I have installed MCE Standby Tool the power button on my remote switches off the MCE instantly even if a recording is active.
It seems to kill the recording, and leaves a file in a kind of "OPEN" state that later on cannot be deleted.

The old behavior is that the power button did not switch off MCE but waited until the recording was finished.

Is there a way to bring back the old behavior?
Logged
HarveyB
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #35 on: 17 August 2013, 13:16:29 »

I an running MCE Standby Tool as Administrator.
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium SP1.

All seems to work well except the "Show Sleep Blockers" button.

Whenever I press this, even when something is flagged as requiring the system I always get the same result:


DISPLAY:
None.

SYSTEM:
[DRIVER] H
[DRIVER] H
[DRIVER] H
[DRIVER] H
[DRIVER] H
[DRIVER] H
[DRIVER] H

AWAYMODE:
None.


If I run the "powercfg /requests" command from command prompt (as administrator) I get the correct result.

Any ideas as to what is going wrong?
« Last Edit: 24 August 2013, 16:18:14 by HarveyB » Logged
Deihmos
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #36 on: 14 June 2014, 16:53:59 »

How can I prevent the server PC from sleeping when sharing video? Everything that I tried did not work.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Dedicated Server Managed Colocatie VPS Webhosting + domeinnamen Domeinnaam registraties Linux beheer, server clustering, backup oplossingen

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP
Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!